tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more

FacebookTwitterYouTube

USTA Eastern
70 West Red Oak Lane
White Plains, NY 10604
P: (914) 697-2300
F: (914) 694-2402

 

Robert Levine Captures USTA Boys' 12s National Hard Court Singles Title

August 17, 2010 11:50 AM
Jack Sock of Lincoln, Neb., and Shelby Rogers of Daniel Island, S.C., captured the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s National Hard Court Championship singles titles on Sunday and will receive singles wild-card entries into the men’s and women’s main draws of the 2010 US Open. 
 
The nation’s top junior tennis players competed in eight USTA National Championships across the country last week.  The singles and doubles champions at the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s events are traditionally awarded wild-card entries into the US Open main draw.  The singles runners-up in the USTA Boys’ and Girls’ 18s divisions are traditionally offered wild-card entries into the US Open qualifying.
 
Sock, 17, entered the tournament as the No. 3 seed and defeated rising University of Florida sophomore Bob van Overbeek of Boca Raton, Fla., 6-2, 7-5, 6-4, in the best-of-five-set final in Kalamazoo, Mich.  Sock, who also reached the doubles final with future Stanford Cardinal Matthew Kandath of Gansevoort, N.Y., won his 18th career USTA national title, including the 2009 USTA Boys’ 18s National Clay Court Championship. 
 
Rogers, 17, defeated 17-year-old Nicole Gibbs of Santa Monica, Calif., 6-3, 5-7, 7-6 (4), in the USTA Girls’ 18s final at the Barnes Tennis Center in San Diego to win her first national title.  She reached her first professional final in May at the USTA Pro Circuit $50,000 event in Indian Harbour Beach, Fla., and will compete in her first Grand Slam tournament at the US Open.  
 
Highlights from other USTA National Hard Court Championships include:
 
Michael Redlicki, 16, of Hawthorn Woods, Ill., won his second straight national title at the USTA Boys’ 16s National Championships in Kalamazoo, Mich.  Redlicki, the reigning USTA Boys’ 16s National Clay Court champion and the No. 4 seed, upset top-seeded Shane Vinsant of Keller, Texas, 7-5, 6-4, in the final. 
 
Top-seeded Kyle McPhillips, 16, of Willoughby, Ohio, kept the USTA Girls’ 16s title in the state of Ohio for the third straight year, defeating No. 7 Spencer Liang of Potomac, Md., 6-0, 6-3, in the final at the Barnes Tennis Center in San Diego.  McPhillips follows Lauren Davis of Gates Mills, Ohio, who won consecutive girls’ 16s titles in 2008-09.
 
Kaitlyn McCarthy, 12, of Cary, N.C., swept the singles and doubles titles at the USTA Girls’ 12s National Championships held in Alpharetta, Ga.  McCarthy, seeded No. 5, upset top-seed Sofia Kenin of Pembroke Pines, Fla., 6-4, 6-0, in the final and partnered with Kenya Jones of Memphis, Tenn., to win the doubles title. 
 
Below is the complete list of championship results from last week’s USTA National Championships. The complete draws are available on www.usta.com.
 
USTA Boys’ 18s National Hard Court Championships
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, Mich., Aug. 6-15
Singles: (3) Jack Sock, Lincoln, Neb., d. (9) Bob Van Overbeek, Boca Raton, Fla., 6-2, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles: (2) Sekou Coker Bangoura, Bradenton, Fla., and Nathan Pasha, Atlanta, d. (6) Matthew Kandath, Gansevoort, N.Y., and Jack Sock, Lincoln, Neb., 7-5, 6-3.
 
USTA Girls’ 18s National Hard Court Championships
Barnes Tennis Center, San Diego, Calif., Aug. 8-15
Singles: (3) Shelby Rogers, Daniel Island, S.C., d. (4) Nicole Gibbs, Santa Monica, Calif., 6-3, 5-7, 7-6(4).
Doubles: (5) Lauren Herring, Greenville, N.C., and Grace Min, Duluth, Ga., d. (9) Kaitlyn Christian, Orange, Calif., and Whitney Kay, Alpharetta, Ga., 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.
 
USTA Boys’ 16s National Hard Court Championships
Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, Mich., Aug. 6-15
Singles: (4) Michael Redlicki, Hawthorn Woods, Ill., d. (1) Shane Vinsant, Keller, Texas, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles: Andrew Korinek, Mansfield, Texas, and Tam Trinh, Dallas, d. (1) Mitchell Krueger, Aledo, Texas, and Shane Vinsant, Keller, Texas, 6-3, 7-5.
 
USTA Girls’ 16s National Hard Court Championships
Barnes Tennis Center, San Diego, Calif., Aug. 8-15
Singles: (1) Kyle McPhillips, Willoughby, Ohio, d. (7) Spencer Liang, Potomac, Md., 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles: (2) Catherine Harrison, Germantown, Tenn., and Hannah King, Dunwoody, Ga., d. (1) Desirae Krawczyk, Rancho Mirage, Calif., and Alyssa Smith, Laguna Niguel, Calif., 7-6(1), 7-6(3).
 
USTA Boys’ 14s National Hard Court Championships
McFarlin Tennis Center, San Antonio, Texas, Aug. 8-15
Singles: (1) Benjamin Tso, Lexington, Mass., d. (7) Henrik Wiersholm, Kirkland, Wash., 7-6(6), 7-5.
Doubles: (3) Jacob Dunbar, Medina, Ohio, and Lamar Remy, Roslyn, N.Y., d. Cameron Klinger, San Jose, Calif., and Henrik Wiersholm, Kirkland, Wash., 6-1, 6-3.
 
USTA Girls’ 14s National Hard Court Championships
Peachtree City Tennis Center, Peachtree City, Ga., Aug. 7-14
Singles: (5) Jessie Lynn Paul, Greenville, N.C., d. (9) Lauren Goodman, Fort Wayne, Ind., 6-2, 6-3.
Doubles: (9) Alexandra Baer, Virginia Beach, Va., and Alexandria Najarian, Bloomfield Hills, Mich., d. (1) Shannon Hudson, Virginia Beach, Va., and Gabrielle Smith, Henderson, Nev., 6-4, 6-3.
 
USTA Boys’ 12s National Hard Court Championships
Burns Park Tennis Center, North Little Rock, Ark., Aug 7-13
Singles: (3) Robert Levine, Bedford, N.Y., d. (4) Nathan Ponwith, Scottsdale, Ariz., 6-3, 6-2.
Doubles: (3) Nathan Ponwith, Scottsdale, Ariz., and Kyle Seelig, Hatfield, Pa., d. (2) William Blumberg, Greenwich, Conn., and Robert Levine, Bedford, N.Y., 6-4, 6-2.
 
USTA Girls’ 12s National Hard Court Championships
Windward Lake Club, Alpharetta, Ga., Aug 7-13
Singles: (5) Kaitlyn McCarthy, Cary, N.C., d. (1) Sofia Kenin, Pembroke Pines, Fla., 6-4, 6-0.
Doubles: (2) Kenya Jones, Memphis, Tenn., and Kaitlyn McCarthy, Cary, N.C., d. (9) Caroline Dolehide, Hinsdale, Ill., and Zoe Spence, Chicago, 6-1, 6-4.
 
 
RELATED:
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup