tsts

Adult Leagues Adult Tournaments Junior Tournaments Jr. Team Tennis Learn more

FacebookTwitterYouTube

USTA Eastern
70 West Red Oak Lane
White Plains, NY 10604
P: (914) 697-2300
F: (914) 694-2402

 

USTA Eastern Announces Annual Award Winners

December 20, 2012 09:31 AM
Deborah Antoine, Tennis Woman of the Year
Bob Ryland, Lifetime Achievement Award
15 Love, Member Organization of the Year
USTA Eastern will honor more than 35 juniors, adults, and organizations on January 26, 2013, as the section holds its annual awards Luncheon and Dinner at the Renaissance Westchester Hotel in White Plains.
 
At the luncheon, eight juniors will be recognized for the outstanding sportsmanship they showed in USTA sanctioned tournaments in 2012. The section will also give out awards for parent sportsmanship, tournament director of the year, and present the Henry Benisch Award, a scholarship given to a top junior player who has exemplified good sportsmanship.
 
The adults and organizations at the annual dinner will be recognized for the range of ways they helped grow tennis in the section: from developing and coaching teams at local schools to organizing programs for children with special needs.
 

Click here to register!
 

In addition, your family and friends can advertise in our Annual Award Celebration Journal this year! The Journal is a great way to congratulate award winners, and proceeds will go towards growing tennis throughout USTA Eastern. So please spread the word! To take out an advertisement, please follow this link.

 
 
 
 
 
 
2012 JUNIOR AWARDS
Richard D. Lynch II Boys' 12 Sportsmanship Award: Karl Poling (West Point, NY)
 
Richard D. Lynch II Girls' 12 Sportsmanship Award: Mackenzie Clark (Bernardsville, NJ)
 
E. Hawley Van Wyck, Jr. Boys' 14 Sportsmanship Award: Gokul Murugesan (Edison, NJ)
 
Edith Martin Girls' 14 Sportsmanship Award: Brianna Williams (Brooklyn, NY)
 
Lawrence A. Miller Boys' 16 Sportsmanship Award: Felipe Osses-Konig (Rego Park, NY)
 
Lawrence A. Miller Girls' 16 Sportsmanship Award: Sabrina Xiong (Fresh Meadows, NY)
 
Lt. Frederick M. Scribner, Jr. Boys' 18 Sportsmanship Award: Michael Chen (West Harrison, NY)
 
Edith Martin Girls' 18 Sportsmanship Award: Stephanie Rubin (Purchase, NY)
 
Henry Benisch Scholarship Award: Vanessa Pavia (Thornwood, NY)
 
Ron Smyth Parent Sportsmanship Award: Darius Yaraghi (Mill Neck, NY)
 
Tournament Director of the Year: Andy Schechter (Latham, NY)
 
2012 ADULT AWARDS
 
Tennis Woman of the Year: Deborah Antoine (Englewood, NJ)
Leslie J. FitzGibbon Tennis Man of the Year: Ed Wolfarth (Freeport, NY)
Family of the Year: Spigner Family (New York, NY)
Louise Cilla Award: Isabel Fernandez (Briarcliff, NY)
George Seewagen Award: Ron Dyson (Fairport, NY)
Umpire Service Award: David Hanzes (Binghamton, NY)
Landis High School Coach of the Year: Michael Pavlides (Massapequa Park, NY)
Press Service Award: Jacki Binder (Merrick, NY)
Member Organization of the Year: 15 Love (Albany, NY)
Corporate Service Award: Sargent & Collins, LLP (Williamsville, NY)
Club Service Award: USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center (Queens, NY)
Regional Volunteer of the Year (Long Island): Melanie Rubin (Merrick, NY)
Regional Volunteer of the Year (Metro): Greg Jackson (Brooklyn, NY)
Regional Volunteer of the Year (New Jersey): Tzu Lin Toner (New Providence, NJ)
Regional Volunteer of the Year (Northern): Geoff Leggieri (Burnt Hills, NY)
Regional Volunteer of the Year (Southern): Phyllis Murray (Scarsdale, NY)
Regional Volunteer of the Year (Western): Rebecca Jackson (Camillus, NY)
Special Service Award: Lori D’Antonio (Merrick, NY)
Diversity & Inclusion Leadership Award: Marsha Huard (Buffalo, NY)
Service to People with Disabilities Award: Toni Funke (Batavia, NY)
USTA League Award: Deborah-Rose Andrews (Queens, NY)
JTT Area League Coordinator of the Year: Michele Byrne (Bloomfield, NJ)
Collegiate Award: Ramapo College of New Jersey (Mahwah, NJ)
Clinician of the Year Award: Sunny Fishkind (Bethpage, NY)
USTA Community Service Award: Shannon Ross (Ossining, NY)
USTA Starfish Award: Lillian Eoyang (Eastchester, NY)
Lifetime Achievement Award: Bob Ryland (New York, NY)
 

Back

 
Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup